Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Rufous-tailed Jacamar
Galbula ruficauda
Ariramba-de-cauda-ruiva
Family: Galbulidae

Local subspecies: Galbula ruficauda rufoviridis, widely distributed between Amazon River and Paraguay, eastern Bolivia and northern Argentina.

References: Cory 1919, Hellmayr 1929, p. 425, Clements 2007

Synonyms: Galbula ruficaudaCUVIER 1817;  Galbula rufoviridisCABANIS 1851

Rufous-tailed Jacamar (Galbula ruficauda)
12/01/2010; Guaramiranga, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Male bird, as evidenced by the white throat. Compare with Mata et al. 2006, p. 326.

To top of page