Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Pale-legged Hornero
Furnarius leucopus
Casaca-de-couro-amarelo
Family: Furnariidae
Subfamily: Furnariinae

Local subspecies is F. l. assimilis, with distribution "from Bahia and Ceará all over the table-land of central Brazil to the Bolivian boundary". RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

See here for comparison with sympatric F. figulus.

References: Hellmayr 1929, p. 347

Synonyms: Furnarius leucopusSWAINSON 1838;  Furnarius assimilisCABANIS and HEINE 1859.
Pale-legged Hornero (Furnarius leucopus)
18/10/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1.

To top of page
Pale-legged Hornero (Furnarius leucopus)
10/10/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Pale-legged Hornero Furnarius leucopus on a fence post.

To top of page
Pale-legged Hornero (Furnarius leucopus)
10/10/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. Details of head of the Furnarius leucopus shown in fig. 2.

To top of page