Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Wing-banded Hornero
Furnarius figulus
Casaco-de-couro-da-lama
Family: Furnariidae
Subfamily: Furnariinae

The local race is the nominal Furnarius figulus figulus. Range: eastern Brazil, and "spreading southwards in recent decades" (Ridgely and Tudor 1994). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

See here for comparison with sympatric F. leucopus.

Furnarius figulus has at least two english names: SACC uses Wing-banded Hornero, while Ridgely and Tudor 2009 have opted for Band-tailed Hornero.

Synonyms: Turdus figulusLICHTENSTEIN 1823.
Wing-banded Hornero (Furnarius figulus)
09/12/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Wing-banded Hornero (also: Band-tailed Hornero) is common close to water. The bird on the photo is foraging in the mud around a nearly dried-up reservoir.

To top of page
Wing-banded Hornero (Furnarius figulus)
09/12/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Wing-banded Hornero, vocalizing.

To top of page
Wing-banded Hornero (Furnarius figulus)
09/12/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. Picture taken at close range (3-4 m), from a hide. This Wing-banded Hornero has been foraging in mud.

The color of the crown of the local subspecies Furnarius f. figulus is brown. I have also seen birds which apparently had a darker crown. This impression could be due to iridescence, or to real interinidividual differences (juveniles?).

To top of page