Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Masked Water-Tyrant
Fluvicola nengeta
Lavadeira-mascarada
Family: Tyrannidae
Subfamily: Fluvicolinae

Local subspecies: nominate, distributed in E Brazil. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Lanius nengeta(?)LINNAEUS 1766.
Masked Water-Tyrant (Fluvicola nengeta)
14/12/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. Lente 300 mm f2.8.

Figure 1.

To top of page
Masked Water-Tyrant (Fluvicola nengeta)
14/12/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. Lente 300 mm f2.8.

Figure 2.

To top of page