Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Little Spotted Cat
Leopardus tigrinus
Gato-maracajá
Order: Carnivora
Family: Felidae

Probably more than one taxon involved. The local form would be subspecies L. tigrinus tigrinus or full species L. tigrinus (Nascimento 2010), with range restricted to NE and N Brazil, Guianas and Venezuela.
RPPN Mãe-da-lua.
Synonyms: Felis tigrinaSCHREBER 1775.
Felis tigrinus, Leopardus tigrinus
25/07/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This photo was taken from a hide, at a water hole in the hills, in poor light. Exposure time 1/80 sec, f/2.8, ISO 800. The cat came silently, drank water, looked around for a few instances, and then disappeared without making a noise. The click of my camera did not attract its attention, and it did not notice my presence in the hide.

See description in Eisenberg and Redford 1999 for identification of the species.

To top of page
Little Spotted Cat (Felis tigrinus, Leopardus tigrinus)
25/07/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Same individual as above.

To top of page

Little Spotted Cat (Leopardus tigrinus)

Habitat: In RPPN Mãe-da-lua, I have repeatedly seen this cat at a waterhole in the hills of the reserve, in secondary arboreal caatinga.

Conservation: Many locals, and especially the older residents, know this species, whose brazilian name is "gato-pintado" or "gato-maracajá". It is considered edible, and the fur is sought after. To make things worse, the cat is also known to kill chicken. Consequently, the species is today close to extinction, and has been classified as "Vulnerable" by IUCN and the Brazilian authorities (Oliveira 2008).

To top of page