Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Tawny-crowned Pygmy-Tyrant
Euscarthmus meloryphus
Barulhento
Family: Tyrannidae
Subfamily: Elaeniinae

Local subspecies: nominate, widely distributed in E Brazil, other parts of Brazil, neigbouring countries. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Cory and Hellmayr 1927.

Synonyms: Sylvia ruficapillusVIEILLOT 1818;   
Tawny-crowned Pygmy-Tyrant (Euscarthmus meloryphus)
05/01/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. © H. Redies

Figure 1. The song of this bird consists of series of short, harsh, and loud notes. The spectrogram shows several such series, with two variations "A" and "B".

See fig. 2 for details of call "A". and fig. 3 for details of "B".

To top of page
Tawny-crowned Pygmy-Tyrant (Euscarthmus meloryphus)
Recorded 05/01/2008 in Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. © H. Redies

Figure 2. Details of call "A" from fig. 1.

To top of page
Tawny-crowned Pygmy-Tyrant (Euscarthmus meloryphus)
Recorded 05/01/2008 in Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. © H. Redies

Figure 3. Details of calls labeled "B" from fig. 1.

To top of page