Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Little Blue Heron
Egretta caerulea
Garça-azul
Family: Ardeidae

Monotypic; distributed in the Americas (Clements 2007).

Synonyms: Ardea caeruleaLINNAEUS 1758;   

Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)
24/08/2009; Acaraú, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. I have never seen the Little Blue Heron around lakes or rivers in the Caatinga, but the species seems to be quite common in the mangrove swamps of Ceará (see below).

To top of page
Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea)
15/08/2009; Acaraú, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Herons at the border of a mangrove swamp. When I made the photo, there were about 10 adult Little Blue Herons, standing at the river bank. I cannot tell whether the two white herons are young Egretta caerulea or belong to another species (E. thula?).

To top of page