Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Lineated Woodpecker
Dryocopus lineatus
Pica-pau-de-banda-branca
Family: Picidae

Local subspecies: Dryocopus lineatus lineatus, distributed in northern and eastern Brazil, and neighbouring countries.

References: Cory 1919, Clements 2007

Synonyms: Picus lineatusLINNAEUS 1766;   

Lineated Woodpecker (Dryocopus lineatus)
05/11/2010; Barão de Grajaú, Maranhão, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Male Lineated Woodpecker, seen in a area of well preserved Cerrado with old and tall trees. The bird stayed on this spot of the tree for a minute or two. It drummed from time to time, and looked around. Sometimes, a drumming response by another Dryocopus lineatus, possibly its mate, could be heard from a distance.

The same Cerrado area was also inhabited by Campephilus melanoleucos. While the two species look similar, it is easy to tell them apart from their drumming.

To top of page
Lineated Woodpecker (Dryocopus lineatus)
05/11/2010; Barão de Grajaú, Maranhão, Brazil.

Figure 2. Drumming of Dryocopus lineatus. The weaker, last part of the drumming is possibly from another individual, responding from a different location.

To top of page