Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Straight-billed Woodcreeper
Dendroplex picus
Arapaçu-de-bico-branco
Family: Furnariidae
Subfamily: Dendrocolaptinae

Local subspecies: Dendroplex picus picus, distributed in N and E Brazil, other regions of Brazil, and other countries. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Hellmayr 1929, p. 358, Marantz et al. 2003, p. 435

Synonyms: Oriolus picusGMELIN 1788.
Straight-billed Woodcreeper (Dendroplex picus)
14/02/2010; Mãe-da-lua private reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Photo with ISO 400, f/2.8, exposure 1/200. Bird reacting to playback.

The Straight-billed Woodcreeper can easily be recognized by its pale and straight bill. The species is common in our region, and occurs in a variety of habitats. For example, in Mãe-da-lua reserve, it can be seen in the subhumid mata fresca forest, but also in dry forest on top of the hills, in Caatinga in the lowland, and in semiopen areas close to my house.

For a more detailed view, see fig. 2.

See also Songs and calls.

To top of page
Straight-billed Woodcreeper (Dendroplex picus)
14/02/2010; Mãe-da-lua private reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Details of bird from fig. 1.

To top of page