Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Blue Dacnis
Dacnis cayana
Saí-azul
Family: Thraupidae

Local subspecies: Dacnis cayana paraguayensis, distributed in eastern and southern Brazil and neighbouring countries.

References: Hellmayr 1929, p. 267, Hellmayr 1935, p. 270-271

Synonyms: Motacilla cayanaLINNAEUS 1766;  Dacnis cayana paraguayensisCHUBB 1910

Blue Dacnis (Dacnis cayana)
12/01/2010; Serra de Baturité, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Male bird, attracted by playback in a garden in Guaramiranga. Dacnis cayana is rather common in gardens and semi-open areas in Serra de Baturité. As far as I can tell, the species is absent from the dry Caatinga lowlands of Ceará.

To top of page
Blue Dacnis (Dacnis cayana)
12/01/2010; Serra de Baturité; 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Female, probably the mate of the individual shown above.

To top of page