Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Tataupa Tinamou
Crypturellus tataupa
Inhambu-chintã
Family: Tinamidae
RPPN Mãe-da-lua.
Synonyms: Tinamus tataupaTEMMINCK 1815;  Crypturellus tataupa lepidotusSWAINSON 1837.
Tataupa Tinamou (Crypturellus tataupa)
03/08/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Hellmayr 1929 recognized only one race of the Tataupa Tinamou in Brazil, Microcrypturus tataupa tataupa, with a range extending from Piaui and Ceará south to São Paulo and Mato Grosso (p. 477-478).

Other authors identified two subspecies in Brazil. The local form would be Crypturellus tataupa lepidotus SWAINSON, 1837, and its range would be limited to northeastern Brazil (Blake 1977, Cabot 1992).

The bird on the photo appears to have a bill with a dark tip. But I am not certain whether this reflects the true color of the bill; maybe, the tip is only tainted with earth or mud, from foraging on the ground.

To top of page
Tataupa Tinamou (Crypturellus tataupa)
03/08/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. This photograph was taken in poor light. At least in this condition, the legs appear to be dark grey. The individual is the same as the one shown in figure 1.

To top of page