Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Greater Ani
Crotophaga major
Anu-coroca
Family: Cuculidae

Monotypic. Range: Much of South America, parts of central America (Hellmayr 1929, Clements 2007). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Crotophaga majorGMELIN 1788.
Greater Ani (Crotophaga major)
01/04/2009; Mãe-da-lua private reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Greater Ani (Crotophaga major) stays in the Caatinga during the rainy season, and a month or two after the rains. It normally keeps close to water (within 100 or 200 meters distance), like a river or a reservoir.

In Mãe-da-lua reserve, one can commonly see groups of 4-10 birds, noisily moving through the trees around the reservoirs. Sometimes, these birds stick their heads together, and sing in a chorus, a really strange sight.

To top of page
Greater Ani (Crotophaga major)
01/04/2009; Mãe-da-lua private reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. I made this photo, and the one above, from a hide, placed close to a nest of Crotophaga major. See also Photos - nesting and eggs.

To top of page