Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Gray-pileated Finch
Coryphospingus pileatus
Abre-e-fecha,
Tico-tico-rei-cinza

Family: Emberizidae

The local subspecies Coryphospingus pileatus pileatus is distributed in eastern and central Brazil (Clements 2007). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Hellmayr 1929, p. 303, Hellmayr 1938, p. 379, Clements 2007.

Synonyms: Fringilla pileataWIED 1821;  Lanio pileatusaccording to CBRO 2011.
Gray-pileated Finch (Coryphospingus pileatus)
10/06/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Gray-pileated Finch Coryphospingus pileatus can be found in various habitats. I have seen it in dense arboreal Caatinga, in semi-open situations, for example around my house, and in Cerrado in Piauí. This little bird is well known to the locals, and sometimes kept as a cage bird.

In Mãe-da-lua reserve, it is probably the most abundant finch.

See also our page about the songs and calls of the Gray-pileated Finch.

To top of page

Gray-pileated Finch (Coryphospingus pileatus)
13/09/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. The male C. pileatus has a scarlet-red and black crown, which opens and closes in rapid succession when it is excited, like here. Hence the local name "abre-e-fecha", meaning: "open-and-close".

To top of page
Gray-pileated Finch (Coryphospingus pileatus)
14/10/2009; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. This photo shows the female Gray-pileated Finch. It does not have the red crown of the male, and is more brownish than gray. On the breast, it has more or less well marked longitudinal stripes (not well visible on photo). Like the male, it has a white eye-ring.

To top of page