Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Black Vulture
Coragyps atratus
Urubu-comum
Family: Cathartidae
RPPN Mãe-da-lua.
Synonyms: Vultur atratusBECHSTEIN 1793.
Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)
26/07/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1.

To top of page
Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus)
26/05/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2.

To top of page