Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Ruddy Ground-Dove
Columbina talpacoti
Rolinha
Family: Columbidae

The Ruddy Ground-Dove of northeastern Brazil belongs to the nominal subspecies C. t. talpacoti, which is distributed through much of eastern South America (Clements 2007). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Columba talpacotiTEMMINCK 1811.
Ruddy Ground-Dove (Columbina talpacoti)
06/10/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. A strange sight: A male Gray-pileated Finch, apparently trying to copulate with a Ruddy Ground-Dove. The finch repeated his attempt several times, while I watched from my hide. The dove did not seem to be very incommodated, and did not move away.

See fig. 2 and fig. 3 for more conventional pictures of the same Ruddy Ground-Dove.

To top of page
Ruddy Ground-Dove (Columbina talpacoti)
06/10/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. One of the common brasilian names for this dove is "Rolinha-caldo-de-feijão", which means "Bean-Soup-Dove". These doves are often hunted with slings, even by kids.

I am not certain about the gender of the bird on the photo. It might be a young male. See fig. 3 for more detailed view of head.

To top of page
Ruddy Ground-Dove (Columbina talpacoti)
06/10/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. Detailed view of individual shown in fig. 2.

To top of page