Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Picui Ground-Dove
Columbina picui
Rolinha-branca
Family: Columbidae

The local subspecies is C. p. strepitans and has its range confined to the Northeast (Hellmayr 1929, p. 466, Pinto 1949). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Columba picuiTEMMINCK 1813;  Columbina strepitansSPIX 1825.
Picui Ground-Dove (Columbina picui)
05/11/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1.

To top of page