Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Plain-breasted Ground-Dove
Columbina minuta
Rolinha-de-asa-canela
Family: Columbidae

Local race is nominal C. m. minuta, with large range, from Maranhão and Ceará to São Paulo, Paraguay etc. (Hellmayr 1929, p. 467). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Columba minutaLINNAEUS 1766.
Plain-breasted Ground-Dove (Columbina minuta)
10/10/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Plain-breasted Ground-Dove is a common species in the interior of Ceará. See fig. 2 for details of head.

See also our page about the Song of Columbina minuta.

To top of page
Plain-breasted Ground-Dove (Columbina minuta)
10/10/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. More detailed view of the individual shown in fig. 1.

To top of page
Plain-breasted Ground-Dove (Columbina minuta)
17/01/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. A pair of Plain-breasted Ground-Doves, at a bird feeder and watering place, close to my house in Fazenda Canaã. Female (or juvenile?) in front, male behind.

To top of page