Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Picazuro Pigeon
Patagioenas picazuro
Asa-branca
Family: Columbidae

The local form is P. p. marginalis, restricted to semi-arid northeastern Brazil and possibly part of Goias. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Columba picazuroTEMMINCK 1813;  Columba picazuro marginalisNAUMBURG 1932.
Picazuro Pigeon (Columba picazuro)
07/11/2009; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. During the dry season, some Picazuro Pigeons come every day to the reservoir, to drink. In 2007, I noted only one pair in the Reserve. At the end of 2008, I counted 5 individuals. I expect the numbers to increase now, since illegal hunting and trapping in the reserve has become less.

To top of page
Picazuro Pigeon (Columba picazuro)
11/08/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. © H. Redies

Figure 2. The pretty song of the Picazuro Pigeon. The sound was band-pass filtered (100 Hz, 1200 Hz) and amplified with Raven Pro 1.2.1.
Spectrogram parameters: DFT size and window size 2048 samples.

To top of page