Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Bananaquit
Coereba flaveola
Cambacica
Family: Incertae sedis

Local subspecies: Coereba flaveola chloropyga, distributed S of Amazon in Brazil, and neighbouring countries. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Hellmayr 1935

Synonyms: Certhia flaveolaLINNAEUS 1758;  Certhiola chloropygaCABANIS 1851.
Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola)
26/01/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1.

To top of page
Bananaquit (Coereba flaveola)
26/01/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2.

To top of page