Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Fuscous Flycatcher
Cnemotriccus fuscatus
Guaracavuçu
Family: Tyrannidae
Subfamily: Fluvicolinae

Local subspecies: Cnemotriccus fuscatus bimaculatus, distributed in much of Brazil S of Amazon river, and in neighbouring countries.

According to Farnsworth and Lebbin 2004, the subspecies of the NE is not bimaculatus, but fumosus. This discrepancy could be due to a diverging definition of the geografic regions. Unclear.

RPPN Mãe-da-lua.
Synonyms: Muscipeta fuscataWIED 1831;  Muscipeta bimaculataD'ORBIGNY AND LAFRESNAYE 1837.
Fuscous Flycatcher (Cnemotriccus fuscatus)
28/09/2010; Fazenda in Floriano, Piauí, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. I found this Cnemotriccus fuscatus in an agricultural area with remnants of Cerrado vegetation, in a shady spot below a few trees. The Fuscous Flycatcher was quietly hunting in the understory of the (very degraded) vegetation. When I made the picture, it was sitting on a branch about a meter above the ground. As far as I could see, there was a pair of them.

To top of page
Fuscous Flycatcher (Cnemotriccus fuscatus)
28/09/2010; Fazenda in Floriano, Piauí, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Details, same bird as in fig. 1.

To top of page