Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Blue Ground-Dove
Claravis pretiosa
Pomba-de-espelho
Family: Columbidae

This species is monotypic, with a range from central America to northern Argentina (Hellmayr 1929). RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Peristera pretiosaFERRARI-PEREZ 1886.
Blue Ground-Dove (Claravis pretiosa)
12/07/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Blue Ground-Dove comes to our Reserve only in the rainy season. A month or two after the rains cease, these doves migrate to other grounds.

To top of page
Blue Ground-Dove (Claravis pretiosa)
19/07/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Female Blue Ground-Dove, probably molting. Characteristics of the female are the brownish-gray upperparts with rufous rump and tail, and the rufous wing-spots. The white stripe around the nape seems to be due to lost feathers.

To top of page