Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Glittering-bellied Emerald
Chlorostilbon lucidus
Besourinho-de-bico-vermelho
Family: Trochilidae
Subfamily: Trochilinae

Local subspecies: Chlorostilbon lucidus pucherani, distributed in E Brazil, including Ceará. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Hellmayr 1929, p. 389, Grantsau 1988, Bündgen 1999.

Synonyms: Ornismya aureoventrisD'ORBIGNY and LAFRESNAYE 1838;  Trochilus pucheraniBOURCIER and MULSANT 1848.
Glittering-bellied Emerald (Chlorostilbon lucidus)
01/06/2009; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Glittering-bellied Emerald is one of the most common hummingbirds in our region, and I often see it around my house. The bird on the photo entered my car through an open window, and could not find the way out by itself. I carefully caught it, and took a few pictures, before I released it.

The race pucherani is illustrated in Grantsau 1988, Tafel 22, and Bündgen 1999, HBW 5, plate 53. Even with a detailed photo, like the one above, I found it impossible to confirm that our local subspecies is really pucherani. It could as well be the nominate subspecies, for example.

The subadults of Chlorostilbon lucidus resemble adult females, but have black bills, according to Grantsau 1988, p. 81. Based on this, the individual on the photo is probably an adult female.

To top of page
Glittering-bellied Emerald (Chlorostilbon lucidus)
03/12/2007; Reserva Mãe-da-lua, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Another Chlorostilbon lucidus, probably also an adult female.

To top of page