Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Wilson's Plover
Charadrius wilsonia
Batuíra-bicuda
Family: Charadriidae

Local visiting subspecies: Charadrius wilsonia wilsonia, breeding in E USA and C America, and hibernating along coast of E Brazil.

Also, a rare resident subspecies Charadrius wilsonia brasiliensis, distributed along the coast of E Brazil.

Synonyms: Charadrius wilsoniaORD 1814;   
Wilson's Plover (Charadrius wilsonia)
25/08/2009; Beach of Acaraú, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Because of the similarity in plumage between the hibernating C. wilsonia wilsonia, and the rare resident C. wilsonia brasiliensis (Grantsau and Lima 2008), it is difficult to identify the subspecies of the individual above. The photo is also not sufficient to determine the gender.

Here is a voice recording of Wilson's Plover from xeno-canto.

To top of page