Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Turkey Vulture
Cathartes aura
Urubu-de-cabeça-vermelha
Family: Cathartidae

The Turkey Vulture is widely distributed in the Americas, and several races exist. The local race, C. aura ruficollis, has a white nape, as opposed to the other races, which have a purple or red nape. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Restall et al. 2006a,b.
Synonyms: Vultur auraLINNAEUS 1758;  Cathartes ruficollisSPIX 1824
Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
09/03/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1.

To top of page
Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura)
26/05/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Turkey vultures are rather cautious, much more so than Black Vultures, for example. This individual was attracted by a dead sheep which I had placed close to my hide. It watched the hide with suspicion, maybe because of the camera click. Later, it avoided to come close to the hide again.

To top of page