Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Little Nightjar
Caprimulgus parvulus
Bacurau-pequeno
Family: Caprimulgidae

Subspecies: Nominate, occuring in E Peru, Brazil S of Amazon to N Argentina and Uruguay. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Caprimulgus parvulusGOULD 1837.
Little Nightjar (Caprimulgus parvulus)
28/01/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Because of the characteristic vocalization of the Little Nightjar, there is no doubt that the species occurs in this region. However, identification of Caprimulgus parvulus by photo alone is more difficult. The bird shown above does not exhibit the white throat patch, which is characteristic for the species. Compare with Mata et al. 2006, p. 255, and Cleere 1999, plate 30. Possibly, the white throat patch is concealed in this case; figure 3 depicts a similarly looking bird, with a clearly visible white area at the throat.

To top of page
Little Nightjar (Caprimulgus parvulus)
28/01/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. More detailed view of the Caprimulgus parvulus shown in fig. 1.

To top of page
Little Nightjar (Caprimulgus parvulus)
28/01/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. The photo is underexposed and blurred, but nevertheless interesting, because the bird shown here has a clearly visible white throat band. Otherwise, this individual is very similar to the Caprimulgus parvulus shown in fig. 1 (See legend of fig. 1).

To top of page