Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Pygmy Nightjar
Caprimulgus hirundinaceus
Bacurauzinho-da-caatinga
Family: Caprimulgidae

The regional subspecies is C. hirundinaceus cearae, ranging fom Ceará to northern Bahia. See Hellmayr 1929, p. 402, and Cleere 1999, p. 355.

Interesting literature: Ferreira e Figueiredo 1996.

Synonyms: Caprimulgus hirundinaceusSPIX 1825;  Nyctipolus hirundinaceus cearaeCORY 1917.
Pygmy Nightjar (Caprimulgus hirundinaceus)
06/01/2009; Serrote-do-meio, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This individual has noted my presence, and is about to take off, with the wings spread and in movement.

Identification as Caprimulgus hirundinaceus was supported by comparison of the calls with sounds on a CD by Ranft and Cleere 1998.

Based on the photo alone, identification would have remained doubtful, because there is only remote similarity with the figure in Cleere 1999, plate 30. Comparison with the figures in Mata et al. 2006, page 255/10 is also not conclusive.

To top of page
Pygmy Nightjar (Caprimulgus hirundinaceus)
06/01/2009; Serrote-do-meio, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. On this photo, Caprimulgus hirundinaceus appears similar to Chordeiles acutipennis, see Mata et al. 2006, p. 353, fig. 5. I am not the only one who finds the two species similar. Cory 1917 wrote about the history of Caprimulgus hirundinaceus; "... For many years it was considered to be the same as Chordeiles acutipennis (Bodd.), ..., but in 1906 Hellmayr corrects the error and states that it is a well-marked species ..." (p. 3).

To top of page