Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Long-billed Wren
Cantorchilus longirostris
Garrinchão-de-bico-grande
Family: Troglodytidae

Local subspecies: Cantorchilus longirostris bahiae. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Thryothorus longirostrisVIEILLOT 1819;  Thryophilus longirostris bahiaeHELLMAYR 1903

Long-billed Wren (Cantorchilus longirostris)
17/09/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1.

To top of page
Long-billed Wren (Cantorchilus longirostris)
17/09/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2.

To top of page