Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Southern Beardless Tyrannulet
Camptostoma obsoletum
Risadinha
Family: Tyrannidae
Subfamily: Elaeniinae

For C. obsoletum, 13 subspecies are currently recognized. The local race is C. o. cinerascens, distributed in E Brazil and E Bolivia. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Muscicapa obsoletaTEMMINCK 1824;  Hylophilus cinerascensWIED 1831.
Southern Beardless Tyrannulet (Camptostoma obsoletum)
05/02/2009; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Southern Beardless Tyrant is common in much of NE Brazil. Secondary growth Caatinga or Cerrado appear to be suitable habitats for this species.

To top of page
Southern Beardless Tyrannulet (Camptostoma obsoletum)
05/02/2009; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. This bird is the same as shown in fig. 1. It was busy building its nest, and did not bother about me taking pictures from 6-7 meters distance. The nest was located about one meter above the ground, without much cover or shade. This did not seem to be a very appropriate place, and indeed, a few days later, I found the nest abandoned.

To top of page