Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Red Knot
Calidris canutus
Maçarico-de-papo-vermelho
Family: Scolopacidae

Local subspecies: Calidris canutus rufa, breeding in Canadian Arctic, and wintering in South America.

Synonyms: Tringa canutusLINNAEUS 1758;  Tringa rufaWILSON 1813
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
24/08/2009; Beach of Acaraú, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. These birds still have some breeding plumage: The left individual clearly has a tainted breast, and fig. 3 indicates the same for the right bird. Compare with Mata et al. 2006, p. 180, fig. 9.

To top of page
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
24/08/2009; Beach of Acaraú, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Same birds as in fig.1

To top of page
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
24/08/2009; Beach of Acaraú, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. Same bird as fig. 1, right bird. Note reddish breast, and wing molt.

To top of page