Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Muscovy Duck
Cairina moschata
Pato-do-mato
Family: Anatidae

Cairina moschata is monotypic and distributed in much of C and S America.

Synonyms: Anas moschataLINNAEUS 1758.
Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata)
05/02/2010; Tauá, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This seems to be a male Cairina moschata, and I conclude from the absence of scattered white in the plumage that it is probably not domesticated (Gwynne et al. 2010). I saw it on a large reservoir, where hunting was forbidden, and where many other waterbirds, including Cocoi Heron and Osprey, could also be seen.

To top of page
Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata)
05/02/2010; Tauá, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Probably the same individual as in Fig. 1.

To top of page