Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Solitary Black Cacique
Cacicus solitarius
Bom-é
Family: Icteridae
RPPN Mãe-da-lua.
Synonyms: Cassicus solitariusVIEILLOT 1816.
Solitary Black Cacique (Cacicus solitarius)
26/01/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This Solitary Black Cacique came to eat cirigüela fruits, on my farm in Pentecoste-CE. I made the photo from my elevated hide, situated right in the crown of the fruit tree.

To top of page
Solitary Black Cacique (Cacicus solitarius)
26/02/2010; Mãe-da-lua Reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Left and right photos show the same nest of the Solitary Black Cacique Cacicus solitarius. This amazing construction must be nearly a meter in length, and is suspended on a thin tree branch. The entrance is at the top. The Solitary Cacique often builds its nest over water, for example above a reservoir; this is also the case here (not visible on foto). As far as I can tell, the nest is not re-used, but the location is, and at this place, a year later, a new nest was built next to the old one.

To top of page