Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Great Black Hawk
Buteogallus urubitinga
Gavião-preto
Family: Accipitridae

The subspecies is the nominal race B. urubitinga urubitinga. Range: from Panama to Argentina. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Blake 1977.

Synonyms: Falco urubitingaGMELIN, 1788;   
Great Black Hawk (Buteogallus urubitinga)
07/10/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. In 2008, a pair of these birds was repeatedly seen and heard near the hill tops of the Reserve. I believe the pair is now resident here.

This species is not a common sight in Ceará. The photo, though blurred and underexposed, shows the characteristic tail pattern of B. urubitinga urubitinga: the proximal half of the rectrices is white, and the distal half is black, with a slim white tip. See Hilty and Brown 1986, plate IV, and Blake 1977.

To top of page