Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Savanna Hawk
Buteogallus meridionalis
Gavião-caboclo
Family: Accipitridae

The species has been described as monotypic (e.g. Hellmayr and Conover 1949) or as comprising two subspecies (e.g. Blake 1977). In the latter case, our local form would be the nominal race B. m. meridionalis, ranging from Panama to the South of Brazil. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Falco meridionalisLATHAM 1790.
Savanna Hawk (Buteogallus meridionalis)
14/07/2005; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. This raptor was rather common in Fazenda Canaã, and could be seen on nearly every walk through the farm. The bird comes close to human habitations, and I repeatedly saw an individual taking a bath in a small water container near my house.

To top of page