Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Short-tailed Hawk
Buteo brachyurus
Gavião-de-cauda-curta
Family: Accipitridae

The Short-tailed Hawk is distributed in much of South America, in Central America and in southern Florida (Blake 1977). It occurs in a variety of habitats, like humid forest, Caatinga (Olmos 1993) and dry tropical forest (Kirwan et al. 2001).

Synonyms: Buteo brachyurusVIEILLOT 1816.
Short-tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus)
05/01/2010; Serra de Baturité, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. I was trying to attract a woodcreeper with playbacks, when this hawk suddenly landed on a tree branch a few meters above me, apparently searching for the fictive woodcreeper. It stayed there for half a minute, looking in all directions. This gave me time to take a few photos.

For details of head, see fig. 2.

To top of page
Short-tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus)
05/01/2010; Serra de Baturité, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Details of head. Same individual as above.

To top of page
Short-tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus)
05/01/2010; Serra de Baturité, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. A few seconds after I took the pictures shown above, the hawk took off, and this was the last photo.

Compare with:
Mata et al. 2006, p. 124/125;
Hilty and Brown 1986, pl. II/2.

To top of page
Short-tailed Hawk (Buteo brachyurus)
05/01/2010; Serra de Baturité, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 4. This picture shows the short tail of the Short-tailed Hawk in some detail. The tail feathers are barred, with a variable number of visible bars (6 on the outermost feather, 3-5 on the others). This does not match the description in Mata et al. 2006, "...Tail with 3 black bars and broad subterminal band" (p. 124) or in Meyer de Schauensee 1970: "...two narrow, and one broader ... band" (p. 44). Restall et al. 2006a,b counted "5 black bars on dark grey tail".

To top of page