Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Yellow-chevroned Parakeet
Brotogeris chiriri
Periquito-de-encontro-amarelo
Family: Psittacidae

Distributed in Central and E Brazil and neighbouring countries.

References: Hellmayr 1929, p. 448, Pinto 1938, p. 201 , Pinto and Camargo 1961, p. 221, Clements 2007.

Synonyms: Psittacus chiririVIEILLOT 1817.
Yellow-chevroned Parakeet (Brotogeris chiriri)
13/01/2010; Serra de Baturité, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Yellow-chevroned Parakeet is rather common in Serra de Baturité, where I saw it in semi-open environments, close to human habitations, but also in mature secundary humid forest. Brotogeris chiriri seems to be absent from semi-arid lowland Caatinga.

To top of page
Yellow-chevroned Parakeet (Brotogeris chiriri)
13/01/2010; Serra de Baturité, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. The photo shows a small group of three birds, on a bunch of bananas in a small-holding in Guaramiranga. The bird to the left is shown in detail in fig. 1 above.

To top of page
Yellow-chevroned Parakeet (Brotogeris chiriri)
11/12/2009; Guaramiranga, Serra de Baturité, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3.

To top of page