Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Flavescent Warbler
Basileuterus flaveolus
Canário-do-mato
Family: Parulidae

The Flavescent Warbler is widely distributed in Brazil and neighbouring countries.
RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Myiothlypis flaveolusBAIRD 1865.
Flavescent Warbler (Basileuterus flaveolus)
12/07/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Flavescent Warbler (Basileuterus flaveolus) is common in this region, and can be found in arboreal Caatinga, gallery forest, humid and dry mountain forest, and other habitats. In Mãe-da-lua reserve, it often shares the same habitat with its cousin(s), the Golden-crowned Warbler, and/or the Tropical Parula.

To top of page
Flavescent Warbler (Basileuterus flaveolus)
23/12/2006; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. © H. Redies

Figure 2. Song of the Flavescent Warbler in Mãe-da-lua reserve. The song is quite monotonous: the same theme is repeated again and again, with very little variation. The syntopic Golden-crowned Warbler, or the Tropical Parula, have far more varied songs.

To top of page
Flavescent Warbler (Basileuterus flaveolus)
26/07/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. © H. Redies

Figure 3. Calls of Basileuterus flaveolus.

To top of page