Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Golden-crowned Warbler
Basileuterus culicivorus
Pula-pula
Family: Parulidae

The local subspecies is B. c. auricapillus, distributed in eastern and southern Brazil, until Uruguay, Paraguay and northern Argentina. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

Synonyms: Sylvia culicivoraLICHTENSTEIN 1830;  Setophaga auricapillaSWAINSON 1837.
Golden-crowned Warbler (Basileuterus culicivorus)
30/07/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The common portuguese name for the Golden-crowned Warbler is "Pula-pula", in English something like "Hop-hop". This bird almost never sits still - it incessantly hops or flies from one spot to the next. That makes it difficult to take a picture, especially in poor light. The photo above was made with ISO 400, exposure time 1/100, f2.8.

In Mãe-da-lua reserve, Basileuterus culicivorus is common, especially in the better-preserved arboreal Caatinga of the hills. On the other hand, I have no registers of the Golden-crowned from Fazenda Canaã, though in parts of the Fazenda, there is seemingly suitable habitat.

To top of page
Golden-crowned Warbler (Basileuterus culicivorus)
12/09/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. This Golden-crowned Warbler is taking a bath in a waterhole in the hills; the orange coronal streak (the golden crown), often semi-concealed, is now quite visible.

To top of page