Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Pectoral Sparrow
Arremon taciturnus
Tico-tico-do-mato-de-bico-preto
Family: Emberizidae

Local subspecies: nominate, distributed in N and E Brazil, Venezuela etc.
RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Hellmayr 1938

Synonyms: Tanagra taciturnaHERMANN 1783.
Pectoral Sparrow (Arremon taciturnus)
14/11/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The individual on the photo is a male, as shown by the black pectoral band.

The Pectoral Sparrow can frequently be seen in the hills of Mãe-da-lua reserve, and is also common in humid forest, and even in semi-open situations (gardens in Guaramiranga) of Serra de Baturité, in Ceará.

To top of page
Pectoral Sparrow (Arremon taciturnus)
14/11/2007; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. The absence of the black pectoral band indicates that this Pectoral Sparrow is a female.

To top of page