Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Ruddy Turnstone
Arenaria interpres
Vira-pedras
Family: Scolopacidae

Local subspecies: Arenaria interpres morinella, resident in NE Alaska and Arctic Canada, wintering in the Americas.

Synonyms: Tringa interpresLINNAEUS 1758;  Tringa morinellaLINNAEUS 1766
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
24/08/2009; Acaraú, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Adult individual in breeding plumage. The white bands across wings, lower back and tail form a striking pattern, which makes identification easy.

To top of page
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
24/08/2009; Acaraú, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Arenaria interpres in breeding plumage. Note the strong and short bill.

From the photo, I cannot tell whether this bird is male or female. However, it seems that there is some subtle sexual dimorphism in breeding plumage, see Nettleship 2000.

To top of page
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
24/08/2009; Acaraú, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 3. This individual is either an immature, or an adult bird in non-breeding plumage.

To top of page