Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Yellowish Pipit
Anthus lutescens
Caminheiro-zumbidor
Family: Motacillidae

Local subspecies: Anthus lutescens lutescens, distributed in much of South America, including "... the greater part of Brazil ..." (Hellmayr 1935, p. 89-91).

Synonyms: Anthus lutescensPUCHERAN 1855.
Yellowish Pipit (Anthus lutescens)
04/08/2009; Farm in Tejuçuoca, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Anthus lutescens can be found in open or semi-open spaces, with short vegetation, like grass. The bird above was photographed close to a reservoir, in an area where over-grazing by cattle had done considerable damage to the native vegetation.

To top of page
Yellowish Pipit (Anthus lutescens)
24/08/2009; Acaraú, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Yellowish Pipit (Anthus lutescens) in Restinga habitat, close to the beach.

To top of page