Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Grassland Sparrow
Ammodramus humeralis
Tico-tico-do-campo-verdadeiro
Family: Emberizidae

Local subspecies: nominate, distributed in E Brazil, Venezuela, etc.
RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Hellmayr 1938.

Synonyms: Tanagra humeralisBOSC 1792; 
Grassland Sparrow (Ammodramus humeralis)
10/01/2006; Fazenda Canaã, Pentecoste, Ceará, Brazil. 200 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1.

To top of page