Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Blue-fronted Parrot
Amazona aestiva
Papagaio-verdadeiro
Family: Psittacidae

Local subspecies: Amazona aestiva aestiva, distributed in E Brazil.

References: Pinto 1938.

Synonyms: Psittacus aestivaLINNAEUS 1758.
Blue-fronted Parrot (Amazona aestiva)
14/07/2009; Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Possibly, there are still a few wild parrots in the municipality of Tejuçuoca in the semi-arid interior of Ceará. This would be exceptional for northern Ceará, and I must admit that I have not yet seen any of these parrots in Tejuçuoca, but I heard credible accounts of their existence, and I saw some indirect evidence, like the bird on the photo. This individual has been taken out of the nest in the wild, before it could fly, and is now kept as a pet. There were other such parrots, all Amazona aestiva, in several houses in the same (poor) neighbourhood.

The comments I heard from the locals about these parrots, were all similar. They confirmed that there was, and maybe still is, a small wild population; and they explained how and where to find a parrot nest, to take the youngs away. In the same time, everybody seemed to be aware that parrots in this region are rare, and nearly extinct.

In its range, Amazona aestiva is not threatened by extinction, but here, in northern Ceará, it has all but disappeared. The reason is probably the systematic removal of the youngs from the nest.

To top of page
Blue-fronted Parrot (Amazona aestiva)
14/07/2009; Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2. Same bird as shown above.

To top of page