Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Glittering-throated Emerald
Amazilia fimbriata
Beija-flor-de-garganta-verde
Family: Trochilidae
Subfamily: Trochilinae

The local subspecies is Amazilia fimbriata nigricauda, distributed south of the Amazon in central and eastern Brazil. RPPN Mãe-da-lua.

References: Hellmayr 1929, Weller 1999

Synonyms: Trochilus fimbriatusGMELIN 1788;  Thaumatias nigricaudaELLIOT 1878

Glittering-throated Emerald (Amazilia fimbriata)
01/11/2008; Mãe-da-lua reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Amazilia fimbriata nigricauda (this page) can quite easily be confused with the Versicoloured Emerald Amazilia versicolor nitidifrons, which also occurs in Ceará.

Among the morphological differences between these taxa are the undertail-coverts, which are white with bronze spots in A. versicolor nitidifrons, and pure white in A. fimbriata nigricauda. Furthermore, nitidifrons has a dark subterminal band crossing the rectrizes, which is absent in A. fimbriata (see Mata et al. 2006, p. 281 fig. 9).

To top of page
Sound of Glittering-throated Emerald (Amazilia fimbriata)
07/02/2012, 07:57. Mãe-da-lua private reserve, Itapajé, Ceará, Brazil. h1670. (c) H. Redies.
Sound h1670. Song of Glittering-throated Emerald. Habitat: Secondary arboreal Caatinga, 10-20 years old.

To top of page