Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Bay-winged Cowbird
Agelaioides badius
Asa-de-telha
Family: Icteridae

Local subspecies: Agelaioides badius fringillarius, restricted to NE Brazil. The range is disjunct from the range of the other subspecies, and CBRO 2008 lists this taxon as a full species ("Agelaioides fringillarius"). This is in agreement with a suggestion by Jaramillo and Burke 1999, p. 367.

References: Hellmayr 1929, p. 273, Hellmayr 1937, p. 71, Jaramillo and Burke 1999

Synonyms: Agelaius badiusVIEILLOT 1819;  Icterus fringillariusSPIX 1824
Bay-winged Cowbird (Agelaioides badius)
05/02/2010; Tauá, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. The Bay-winged Cowbird is "... locally common in semiopen areas, agricultural terrain and light woodland." (Ridgely and Tudor 2009, p. 668). In Ceará, it can for example be found in the municipalities of Tejuçuoca, Irauçuba, Tauá, and certainly many others. However, it is absent from apparently suitable semiopen agricultural areas in other places, for example in the vicinity of Mãe-da-lua reserve, and in Fazenda Canaã.

To top of page