Campo Troupial - Icterus jamacaii
Associação
Mãe-da-lua
Home
List of Birds
Mammals

Site contents:
in Itapajé, Ceará,
100 km from Fortaleza.
Presentation
Mammals

The avifauna is listed in
Birds of NE Brazil.
frontpage image
Threatened species
Many species of NE Brazil are threatened by extinction. Our reserve helps to protect some of them:
Birds of NE Brazil
in Caatinga, Cerrado,
and other habitats
Spotted Sandpiper
Actitis macularius
Maçarico-pintado
Family: Scolopacidae

The species is monotypic (Hellmayr and Conover 1948).

Synonyms: Tringa maculariaLINNAEUS 1766;   
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
24/08/2009; Coast, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 1. Actitis macularius is a visitor from the North, who stays in Central and South America for wintering (Blake 1977, Sick 1997). The individual on the foto is in breeding plumage, with the molt to basic plumage still to come.

To top of page
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius)
24/08/2009; Coast, Ceará, Brazil. 300 mm f2.8 lens.

Figure 2.

To top of page